NEPA Sports Nation

Semifinals set in doubles tennis

Wallenpaupack’s Jack Filip and Peter MacDonough are making a surprise appearance in Class 3A while a special season for the Dallas boys tennis team continues in Class 2A where the District 2 doubles tournament is down to its four semifinalists in each class.

Filip-MacDonough will be the only unseeded team in action Monday when the semifinals begin at Kirby Park at 1 p.m. The finals follow the semifinals after a minimum 45-minute break for each semifinal winner.

Dallas, the only team to win both a conference and district title this season, is also the only team to have both of its entries get through Saturday when the first three rounds of the tournament were conducted. The Mountaineers made it through nine Wyoming Valley Conference and three District 2 Class 2A rounds without losing a single team point.

The top three seeds in each tournament advanced.

They are joined by the big surprise – Filip-MacDonough in 3A – and a small one, fifth-seeded Keefer Wu-Vaughn Kutish from Wyoming Seminary.

Wu-Kutish beat fourth-seeded James Cawley-Will Aldrich from Scranton Prep in straight sets in the quarterfinals.

Filip-MacDonough is the only one of the eight semifinalist teams to have to win three times Saturday. The others had first-round byes as seeded teams.

After beating Ryan Kostiuk-Brayden Fenwick from the District 2 Class 3A team finalist Crestwood, Filip-MacDonough beat two straight seeded opponents at North Pocono Middle School, knocking out the fourth seeds from Berwick in straight sets before battling past fifth-seeded Jack Moniot-Griffen Kowal from Delaware Valley, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

To continue through the bracket Filip-MacDonough next will have to get past top-seeded Sam Weis-Sam Christman, the top two singles players from the District 2 Class 3A team champion Abington Heights.

The other semifinal features Michael Hamel-Stanley Shimko from Wilkes-Barre Area against John Sinclair-Sawyer McHale from West Scranton.

Hamel, a district finalist in singles, and Shimko are the second-seeded team. They had the most direct path to the semifinals, losing just six games in four sets.

Sinclair, the top seed and a semifinalist in singles, teamed with McHale to recover from losing the first set of their quarterfinal.

Dallas has Tucker Chesman-Dan Flynn, the top seed, goes against Wu and Kutish from Wyoming Seminary in one Class 2A semifinal.

Chesman-Flynn got to the final without losing more than one game in any of their four sets during Saturday’s action at Kirby Park.

The Mountaineers have third-seeded Dan Dudick and Jason Joshi going against second-seeded Matt Tressler and Ethan Borick from Lackawanna League champion Scranton Prep in the other semifinal.

CLASS 3A

First Round

Harrison Kubilus-Jake Jordan, Scranton over Brennan Burnside-Antonio Evanosky, West Scranton, 6-3, 6-4

Jack Filip-Peter MacDonough, Wallenpaupack over Ryan Kostiuk-Brayden Fenwick, Crestwood, 6-2, 6-2.

Scott Sussman-Gavin Buckley, Delaware Valley over Zack Drako-Caden Reader, Berwick, 6-0, 6-2.

Anthony Marie-Sam Filip, Wallenpaupack over Kittrick Danziasan-Cameron Zynel, Hazleton Area, 3-6, 6-0, 6-0.

Second Round

Sam Weis-Sam Christman, Abington Heights over Kubilus-Jordan, Scranton, 6-0, 6-1.

Patrick Cawley-Noah Budnovich, North Pocono over Giovanni Molina-Stephen Plaza, Wilkes-Barre Area, 6-1, 6-1.

Jack Moniot-Griffin Kowal, Delaware Valley over Maxwell Halao-Jakob Narrow, Hazleton Area, 6-1, 6-0.

J. Filip-MacDonough, Wallenpaupack over Brendan Turowski-Dylan Smith, Berwick, 6-1, 6-2.

John Sinclair-Sawyer McHale, West Scranton over Sussman-Buckey, Delaware Valley, 6-2, 6-2.

Adam Vale-Ryan Salony, Abington Heights over Bryan Castrogiavanni-David Wojnak, North Pocono, 6-2, 6-2.

Alex Covelens-Julien Lacoste, Crestwood over Om Patel-Dhruvraj Parmar, Scranton, 6-1, 7-5.

Michael Hamel-Stanley Shimko, Wilkes-Barre Area over Marie-S. Filip, Wallenpaupack, 6-3, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Weis-Christman, Abington Heights over Cawley-Budnovich, North Pocono, 6-1, 7-5.

J. Filip-MacDonough, Wallenpaupack over Moniot-Kowal, Delaware Valley, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Sinclair-McHale, West Scranton over Vale-Salony, Abington Heights, 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Hamel-Shimko, Wilkes-Barre Area over Covelens-Lacoste, Crestwood, 6-2, 6-1.

CLASS 2A

First Round

A.J. Tomassoni-Connor Peters, Valley View over Adam Brzozowski-Damien Chmielewski, Mid Valley, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (7-1).

Zak Keiser-Aidan Edwards, Tunkhannock over Ryan McNelis-Peter Walko, MMI Prep, 6-1, 6-0.

William Wolfgang-Matthew Schuler, Holy Redeemer over Stephen Parinisi-Carter Dolowey, Montrose, 6-2, 6-1.

Connor Tone-Dhiraj Bariya, Holy Cross over Adam Wisnewski-Jacob Nelson, Wyoming Area, 7-5, 6-1.

John Christiansen-John Rodriguez, Honesdale over Nicky Chiaro-Calvin Zhang, Dunmore, 6-4, 6-4.

Artur Gilcinski-Amin Ali, Wyoming Seminary over Caleb Hurley-Hunter Weselowski, Holy Redeemer, 6-2, 6-2.

Gibby Goodenough-Drew Hazen, Honesdale over Derek Muller-Ryan Kedlecik, Montrose, 6-1, 6-2.

David Day-Billy Portanova, Dunmore over Anthony Nelson-Charles Alfano, Wyoming Area, 6-2, 6-1.

Noah Long-Thomas Mayernick, MMI Prep over Tajpal Kishore-Devin Lombardo, Mid Valley, 6-2, 6-3.

David Huester-Christopher Martinez, Holy Cross over Chris Mirabell-Kaleb Gruver, Tunkhannock, 6-0, 7-5.

Second Round

Tucker Chesman-Dan Flynn, Dallas over Tomassoni-Peters, Valley View, 6-1, 6-0.

Keiser-Edwards, Tunkhannock over Wolfgang-Schuler, Holy Redeemer, 6-2, 7-5.

Keefer Wu-Vaughn Kutish, Wyoming Seminary over Tone-Bariya, Holy Cross, 6-2, 6-4.

James Cawley-Will Aldrich, Scranton Prep over Christiansen-Rodriguez, Honesdale, 6-4, 6-3.

Dan Dudick-Jason Joshi, Dallas over Gilcinski-Ali, Wyoming Seminary, 7-5, 7-6 (7-0).

Luke Kotcho-Liam Harrison, Valley View over Day-Goodenough-Hazen, Honesdale, 6-2, 6-3.

Day-Portanova, Dunmore over Long-Mayernick, MMI Prep, 6-0, 6-4.

Matt Tressler-Ethan Borick, Scranton Prep over Huester-Martinez, Holy Cross, 6-1, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Chesman-Flynn over Keiser-Edwards, Tunkhannock, 6-1, 6-1.

Wu-Kutish, Wyoming Seminary over Cawley-Aldrich, Scranton Prep, 6-3, 6-2.

Dudick-Joshi, Dallas over Kotcho-Harrison, Valley View, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-3.

Tressler-Borick, Scranton Prep over Day-Portanova, Dunmore, 6-3, 6-3.

Follow us on social media